Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clare Kavanagh Events uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Clare Kavanagh Events is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Clare Kavanagh Events may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1st 2012.

What we collect

If you email us, we may collect the following information:
  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
If you sign up to the mailing list, we will collect:
  • email address
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email clare@clarekavanaghevents.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
LATEST NEWS
Goodbye for 2014, hope to see you in 2015!
Due to number of circumstances and with great regret, we have taken the difficult decision to cancel the 2014 Wimborn...

It all adds up as England & Company back Festival!
The 2012 Wimborne Food Festival will have the backing of one of the area's leading Accountancy practices, England & ...

Read more on our blog >
 

SIGN UP TO MAILING LIST

 
Read our Blog
facebook page  twitter page
 

NOMINATED CHARITY
Diverse Abilities Plus

SPONSORS
Andrew David Associates Ltd

Waitrose - sponsors of the Wimborne Food Festival

CKEvents - sponsors of the Wimborne Food Festival

Honeybrook Coutry Park

England and Company

Merley House Events

tops day nurseries

Organix.com

Lemur Landings

Wimborne Wine

Lydia Oliver Bell

Wimborne Town Council

East Dorset District Council

Dorset Loves Arts

Morgan Hampton

Community Learning & Resource Centre

Blackmore Vale / Stour and Avon

The Dorset Country Magazine

Edwards Estate Agents

Bournemouth & Poole College

Dorset Tea

Wimborne Business Improvement District (BID) - sponsors of Wimborne Food Festival 2012

Lets do dinner

The Minster Press and AHL